Waterloo World Cup Preliminary Start Lists

The first Telenet UCI Cyclocross World Cup event of the 2018-2019 season takes place September 23, 2018, in Waterloo, Wisconsin. We have the preliminary start lists so you begin your spectating preparations for next weekend. The races will be broadcast for U.S. viewers by Trekbikes. Go to trekbikes.com on Sunday at 1pm Central Time for the beginning of the broadcast. The Men’s Elite kick things off at 1;30 p.m., with the women’s race headlining the event at 3:15 p.m.

The Waterloo track has undergone significant changes. We will be on site, Thursday, to document those changes in our Crosshairs Television track walk. Stay tuned for that and a whole lot more coverage.

The preliminary start lists below are they will not become final until Saturday evening. At first glance, the most notable absence is Mathieu van der Poel who elected to skip the first two rounds of the World Cup to recover from a long MTB and road season. Despite MvdP not being there, racing should be intense for both races as racers will be welcomed by 70 degree weather. A welcome change from last year’s sweltering conditions.

The U.S., not surprisingly, has the largest contingent of riders with 16 women and 16 men. Belgium has the next largest representation with 15 men and 5 women. Only six European nations are represented. No Swiss or German riders and no Italian men will be in attendance. 89 total riders will toe the line with 48 men and 41 women.

Here are your preliminary start lists:

SUN 23 SEP 2018 MEN ELITE

Start Time 13:30 Entry List

Nr

Name / UCI ID – Team

NAT

YOB

UCI

Nr

Name / UCI ID – Team

NAT

YOB

UCI

1

VAN AERT Wout

100 075 859 86 – CRELAN – CHARLES

BEL

1994

2

35

LINDINE Justin

100 047 916 79

USA

1984

77

2

AERTS Toon

100 075 860 87 – TELENET FIDEA LIONS

BEL

1993

3

36

KAISER Cody

100 066 780 28

USA

1992

82

3

SWEECK Laurens

100 069 126 46 – PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE

BEL

1993

4

37

THOMPSON Eric

100 066 765 13

USA

1989

87

4

VANTHOURENHOUT Michael

100 071 556 51 – MARLUX – BINGOAL

BEL

1993

5

38

*BRUNNER Eric

100 107 551 59

USA

1998

94

5

MERLIER Tim

100 070 962 39 – CRELAN – CHARLES

BEL

1992

8

39

KRUGHOFF Allen

100 077 211 80

USA

1984

103

6

SOETE Daan

100 075 736 60 – PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE

BEL

1994

9

40

ELLWOOD Grant

100 093 712 91 – 303 PROJECT

USA

1996

121

7

HERMANS Quinten

100 079 451 89 – TELENET FIDEA LIONS

BEL

1995

10

S 41

DILLMAN Andrew

100 075 738 62

USA

1994

153

8

*ISERBYT Eli

100 093 350 20 – MARLUX – BINGOAL

BEL

1997

14

S 42

SELANDER Bjorn

100 033 240 50

USA

1988

160

9

PAUWELS Kevin

100 027 820 62 – MARLUX – BINGOAL

BEL

1984

15

43

VAN DEN HAM Michael

100 087 385 69 – GARNEAU-EASTON p/b TRANSITIONS

CAN

LIFECARE

1992

41

10

ADAMS Jens

100 066 439 75 – PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE

BEL

1992

23

44

O’DONNELL Trevor

100 088 599 22

CAN

1996

147

11

MEEUSEN Tom

100 033 416 32 – CORENDON – CIRCUS

BEL

1988

24

45

RICHEY Craig

100 055 314 08 – GARNEAU-EASTON p/b TRANSITIONS

CAN

LIFECARE

1984

155

12

AERTS Thijs

100 086 322 73 – TELENET FIDEA LIONS

BEL

1996

27

46

*SANDERSON Brody

100 109 771 48

CAN

1999

166

13

SWEECK Diether

100 069 127 47 – PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE

BEL

1993

34

47

*HOLMGREN Gunnar

100 109 772 49

CAN

1999

216

14

AERNOUTS Jim

100 047 452 03 – TELENET FIDEA LIONS

BEL

1989

36

48

NILES Isaac

100 087 387 71

CAN

1995

392

15

CLEPPE Nicolas

100 079 527 68 – TELENET FIDEA LIONS

BEL

1995

42

49

FIELD Ian

100 029 858 63

GBR

1986

47

16

VAN DER HAAR Lars

100 061 186 60 – TELENET FIDEA LIONS

NED

1991

6

50

MILLBURN Garry

100 046 844 74

AUS

1987

60

17

VAN KESSEL Corne

100 061 187 61 – TELENET FIDEA LIONS

NED

1991

7

18

GODRIE Stan

100 070 970 47 – CRELAN – CHARLES

NED

1993

48

19

WOUTERS Sieben

100 086 316 67 – CREAFIN TÜV SUD

NED

1996

53

20

CHAINEL Steve

100 027 692 31 – TEAM CHAZAL CANYON

FRA

1983

16

21

CANAL Fabien

100 052 918 37 – TEAM CROSS SAFIR GANOVA

FRA

1989

28

22

BOULO Matthieu

100 057 262 16

FRA

1989

30

23

FALENTA Alois

100 094 147 41 – TEAM CROSS SAFIR GANOVA

FRA

1989

86

24

BOROS Michael

100 066 293 26 – CREAFIN TÜV SUD

CZE

1992

17

25

HYDE Stephen

100 091 138 39

USA

1987

13

26

ORTENBLAD Tobin

100 078 178 77

USA

1994

19

27

WERNER Kerry

100 064 543 22

USA

1991

22

28

POWERS Jeremy

100 029 474 67

USA

1983

44

29

WHITE Curtis

100 080 092 51

USA

1995

49

30

KISSEBERTH Jack

100 107 680 91 – GARNEAU-EASTON p/b TRANSITIONS LIF

USA

ECARE

1993

50

31

*PETROV Spencer

100 097 712 17

USA

1998

55

32

CLARK Anthony

100 078 062 58

USA

1987

61

33

DRISCOLL James

100 032 280 60

USA

1986

62

34

*HAIDET Lance

100 093 609 85 – AEVOLO

USA

1997

76

SUN 23 SEP 2018 WOMEN ELITE

Start Time 15:15 Entry List

Nr

Name / UCI ID – Team

NAT

YOB

UCI

Nr

Name / UCI ID – Team

NAT

YOB

UCI

1

CANT Sanne

100 032 939 40 – CORENDON – CIRCUS

BEL

1990

1

35

KELLY Siobhan

100 088 597 20

CAN

1996

131

2

VAN LOY Ellen

100 070 534 96 – TELENET FIDEA LIONS

BEL

1980

8

36

*GILLIGAN Dana

100 110 648 52

CAN

1999

144

3

SELS Loes

100 029 321 11 – PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE

BEL

1985

9

37

LECHNER Eva

100 032 790 85 – CLIF PRO TEAM

ITA

1985

4

4

FRANCK Alicia

100 081 289 84 – MARLUX – BINGOAL

BEL

1994

103

38

NASH Katerina

100 053 264 92 – CLIF PRO TEAM

CZE

1977

10

5

*BELLAERT Axelle

100 093 601 77

BEL

1997

164

39

REDMOND Natalie

100 109 258 20

AUS

1991

82

6

COMPTON Katherine

100 022 884 73

USA

1978

2

40

MORRIS Fiona

100 162 683 95

AUS

1985

297

7

KEOUGH Kaitlin

100 066 079 06

USA

1992

3

41

HURST Kim

100 045 113 89

NZL

1979

160

8

NOBLE Ellen

100 090 057 25 – TREK FACTORY RACING CX

USA

1995

18

42

GOMEZ VILLAFANE Sofia

100 081 408 09 – STAN’S-PIVOT PRO TEAM P/B MAXXIS

ARG

1994

72

9

ANDERSON Elle

100 075 731 55

USA

1988

19

10

MCFADDEN Courtenay

100 089 797 56

USA

1985

27

11

FAHRINGER Rebecca

100 098 682 17

USA

1989

30

12

ANTHONY Crystal

100 066 803 51

USA

1980

35

13

GILBERT Sunny

100 089 066 04

USA

1979

46

14

RUNNELS Samantha

100 107 615 26

USA

1991

54

15

KEMMERER Arley

100 066 066 90

USA

1984

55

16

NAUMAN Amanda

100 093 548 24

USA

1989

58

17

MAXIMENKO Cassandra

100 089 289 33

USA

1983

60

18

*HONSINGER Clara

100 110 372 67

USA

1997

61

19

MALIK Jennifer

100 110 759 66

USA

1991

81

20

WILLIAMS Lily

100 459 694 92 – HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINT

USA

1994

86

21

*SWARTZ Emma

100 093 550 26 – TREK FACTORY RACING CX

USA

1997

87

S 22

GROSS Rebecca

100 044 690 54

USA

1980

100

23

KAPTHEIJNS Maud

100 094 848 63 – CRELAN – CHARLES

NED

1994

6

24

DE BOER Sophie

100 058 733 32 – PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG

NED

1990

20

25

*NAGENGAST Fleur

100 098 572 04 – TELENET FIDEA LIONS

NED

1998

32

26

*VAN DER HEIJDEN Inge

100 105 928 85 – WAOWDEALS PRO CYCLING TEAM

NED

1999

44

27

VOS Marianne

100 031 144 88 – WAOWDEALS PRO CYCLING TEAM

NED

1987

47

28

*BAKKER Manon

100 095 216 43 – EXPERZA – FOOTLOGIX

NED

1999

49

29

HOEKE Geerte

100 110 250 42 – CREAFIN TÜV SUD

NED

1990

71

30

MANI Caroline

100 039 115 08

FRA

1987

12

31

WYMAN Helen

100 032 849 47

GBR

1981

5

32

*RICHARDS Evie

100 096 596 65 – TREK FACTORY RACING CX

GBR

1997

25

33

ROCHETTE Maghalie

100 088 583 06 – CLIF PRO TEAM

CAN

1993

29

34

*WEST Ruby

100 109 390 55

CAN

1999

38

Feature Image © 2017 Bruce Buckley

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.