U.S. Cup Bonelli Park XC

The first race of the United States Pro XCT calendar took place March 16, the US Cup Bonelli Park XCO. Known as the California World Championship, the UCI HC event showcased talented fields with world class racers. [ed. note. video highlights and recap in the works.]

The 2.5 mile Bonelli track was dry and fast, but not as dusty as in the past. Recent rains meant more tacky conditions, which led to high-paced racing from start to finish.

In the women’s race, a battle at the front quickly formed between reigning World Champ, Kate Courtney, Erin Huck, Chloe Woodruff and Haley Batten. Courtenay and Huck separated themselves from the rest of the leaders and battled for a few laps before Courtney pull ahead for good.

Erin Huck with a strong second place finish. © 2019 Bill Schieken

Huck finished in second with Woodruff in third, capping an all U.S. podium. A late charging Lea Davison was closing in on the top three but ran out of real estate and finished a strong fourth in front of Daniela Campuzano Chavez Peon. Batten finished the day in sixth.

Here are full results for the women:

Div PlaceName# of LapsBibElapsed TimeAgeCityStateTeam Name
1KATE COURTNEY6400823:31.224PORTOLA VALLEYCASCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING
2ERIN HUCK6400124:13.938BOULDERCO
3CHLOE WOODRUFF6404924:55.832PRESCOTTAZ
4LEA DAVISON6400324:56.736JERICHOVTSho-Air Twenty 20
5DANIELA CAMPUZANO CHAVEZ PEON6402525:57.033TULANCINGOHidalgoDC – SPECIALIZED
6HALEY BATTEN6401326:09.721LOS GATOSCACLIF PRO TEAM
7ALEXIS SKARDA6400928:35.030GRAND JUNCTIONCO
8EVELYN DONG6400228:56.234HEBER CITYUT
9GWENDALYN GIBSON6403229:12.920RAMONACA
10HALEY SMITH6401829:34.826UXBRIDGEONNorco Factory Team
11SOFIA GOMEZ VILLAFANE6400429:46.525PARK CITYUTStan’s Pivot Pro Team pb Maxxis
12SANDRA WALTER6401430:07.239COQUITLAMBCLiv Racing
13CATHARINE PENDREL6400630:33.239KAMLOOPSBCCLIF PRO TEAM
14CAROLINE BOHE6401130:40.920DANISH NATIONAL TEAM
15ROSE GRANT6403431:31.737KALISPELLMTStans Pivot Pro Team pb Maxxis
16KAYSEE ARMSTRONG6402232:43.929KNOXVILLETN
17JOVANA CRNOGORAC6402632:56.927BELGRADESerbiaCycling Federation of Serbia
18CRYSTAL ANTHONY6402134:02.139NEWBURY PARKCA
19LAURIE ARSENEAULT6402334:21.922TERREBONNEQCACQ
20ERIKA MONSERRATH RODRIGUEZ SUAREZ6404434:42.320GUANAJUATOGuanajuatoAR PRO CYCLING
21REBECCA BEAUMONT6402436:01.229ALMAQCindependant
22SAVILIA BLUNK6400536:28.120INVERNESSCASho-Air Twenty20
23ALYSSA EIKMEIER6402937:29.729MURRIETACAKenda Tires and Hyper Threads
24MARIANNE THEBERGE6404739:32.219LVISQC
25CINDY MONTAMBAULT5404224:22.936VAL-DAVIDQCIND
26KELSEY URBAN5401537:46.121KENTFIELDCARouleur Devo
27MONICA VEGA TORRES4405006:16.524LEONGUANAJUATOSWAPIT AGOLICO BY AGUILES MD
28INES GUTIERREZ ORTEGA4403506:26.427SAN JUANARGMassi Argentina
29HANNAH FINCHAMP4402006:39.724KENNEWICKWACLIF PRO TEAM
30JULIETTE TETREAULT4404607:13.421VAL-DES-MONTSQCRice With Rendall equip du QUEBEC
31MINA RICCI4404308:01.519NEVADA CITYCABear Development
32CHRISTINE EIKMEIER4403010:36.827MURRIETACA
33RINA MATSUMOTO4404110:39.119
34ANNE-JULIE TREMBLAY3404852:13.423SAGUENAYQCCyclone d’Alma/Liv cycling canada
35MIREILLE LAROSE GINGRAS3403952:27.919
36KATJA FREEBURN3403154:16.820DURANGOCOBear Pro Team p/b Trek
37DANA GILLIGAN3403356:51.320BARRIEON
38STELLA SISNEROS2404538:30.219VACAVILLECABear Professional Team
39CECILIA DEPUE2402738:31.219PRESCOTTAZARIZONA DEVO
40SIOBHAN KELLY2403739:15.223LONDONONBlack Dog Racing
41FIONA DOUGHERTY2402839:42.221WACOTXBicycle World
42SIENNA LEGER REDEL2404041:13.320PARK CITYUTSUMMIT BIKE CLUB

In the men’s race, the field stayed together for a few laps before Jose Gerardo Ulloa Arevalo attacked on the longest climb and gapped the front riders. Peter Disera, Christopher Blevins, Raphael Gagne chased with only Disera able to keep Arevalo in sight.

At the end, Arevalo took the win easily with Disera also putting minutes into the rest of the field in a strong second place finish. Gagne won a three-man sprint for third after Blevins broke his chain during the sprint pushing him back to fifth. Bouchard finished fourth.

Arevalo with the big win. © 2019 Bill Schieken

Here are the full men’s results:

Div PlaceName# of LapsBibGun ElapsedAgeCityStateTeam Name
1JOSE GERARDO ULLOA AREVALO79223:22.723LEONGuanajuatoAR Pro Cycling
2PETER DISERA7723:58.824BARRIEONNorco Factory Team
3RAPHAEL GAGNE7926:05.332QUEBECQC
4LEANDRE BOUCHARD72126:07.127ALMAQCPivot Cycles – OTE
5CHRISTOPHER BLEVINS7226:12.321DURANGOCOSpecialized Racing
6LUKE VROUWENVELDER71326:23.424CHAPEL HILLNC
7ANDREW L’ESPERANCE7527:50.328HALIFAXNSNorco Factory Team
8COLE PATON77828:11.122DURANGOCO
9YAMAMOTO KOHEI710028:24.334MATSUMOTOSHINagano
10GEORWILL PEREZ78029:06.526PRESCOTTPRTrekPuertoRicoRacing
11STEPHAN DAVOUST74029:27.724DURANGOCO
12RUSSELL FINSTERWALD7829:33.528COLORADO SPRINGSCOCLIF PRO TEAM
13JERRY DUFOUR72629:37.722BIRMINGHAMALBear Pro Team
14RICHARD CYPRESS GORRY7629:39.325PISGAH FORESTNCRouleur Devo
15JAIME MIRANDA719130:10.325GUANAJUATOSWAPIT AGOLICO BY AGUILES MD
16RAPHAEL AUCLAIR72930:28.322QU?BECQCPivot Cycles – OTE
17AMANDO MARTINEZ GALVAN76930:41.922OAXACAOaxacaAtzin-elissa
18ALEX WILD71930:44.427MORGAN HILLCASpecialized Factory Racing
19ALEXANDER YOUNG ANDERSEN718430:56.419DANISH NATIONAL TEAM
20KEEGAN SWENSON71131:02.325HEBER CITYUT
21JONAS LINDBERG71431:09.422DANISH CYCLING FEDERATION
22RYAN STANDISH71231:13.126AURORACOSUMMIT BIKE CLUB
23SEAN FINCHAM72431:20.921SQUAMISHBCFORWARD RACING
24CARSON BECKETT71731:23.922BENTONKYBear Pro Team
25BEN SONNTAG71631:25.939DURANGOCOCLIF PRO TEAM
26JONATHAN QUESADA CASTILLO78232:01.423ALAJUELAAlajuelaMecatronics-Yeti-Economy
27PETE KARINEN76532:08.023CALUMETMIBroken Spoke
28NIC BEECHAN73232:16.328IDYLLWILDCATrek Shimano 100% ODI Kenda
29KYLE TRUDEAU79132:54.426TUCSONAZCZ Racing
30BRIAN MATTER77132:54.441SHEBOYGANWILinear Sport Racing
31JAKE YACKLE79932:55.519CARSON CITYNV
32CARLOS MAC PHERSON76733:31.521ROSARITOBaja CaliforniaHaroz Co. RuedaMX
33DANIEL JOHNSON73133:35.422DURANGOCOBear Pro Team
34SANDY FLOREN74733:39.422BERKELEYCABear Professional Team
35TOBIN ORTENBLAD77734:05.925SANTA CRUZCASanta Cruz / Donkey Label Racing
36CAL SKILSKY78634:27.624DURANGOCOCZ Racing
37HENRY NADELL718934:44.522DURANGOCOCZ Racing
38GUSTAVO PEDROZA SICAEROS77934:46.425SAN DIEGOCAHope Sports
39ELI KRANEFUSS76635:12.422MILL VALLEYCABear Pro Team
40QUINTON DISERA74136:04.321BARRIEONNorco Factory Team
41CALLUM CARSON73636:24.422FIGTREENSWTREK-Shimano Australia
42ARI HIRABAYASHI65623:01.822KITAAZUMI HAKUBANagano
43WILLIAM COTE53908:19.219SHERBROOKEQCEquipe du Quebec
44JOSHUA BERRY53408:30.829TUCSONAZ
45ANDERS JOHNSON56408:35.421HUNTSVILLEUTRouleur Devo p/b DNA
46MARC-ANDRE FORTIER52808:53.023VICTORIAVILLEQCPivot Cycles OTE
47NASH DORY54209:15.921SIERRA VISTAAZConstruction Zone Racing
48JACOB MORALES57509:16.020PRESCOTTAZARIZONA DEVO
49JULIEN BOURDEVAIRE53509:56.829LOS ANGELESCATrek cycling westlake village
50SPENCER CIAMMITTI53710:13.920CAVE CREEKAZARIZONA DEVO
51JAYDEN HAKALA55410:25.419COLORADO SPRINGSCOSUMMIT BIKE CLUB
52BRYSON PERRY58110:26.040DRAPERUTRouleur Devo
53DYLAN FRYER54910:27.019SAN ANSELMOCABear Pro Team
54CHRISTOPHER MEHLMAN57410:27.319MANCHESTERMAB2C2 p/b JRA Cycles
55PHILIPPE ST-LAURENT48756:56.820LAC-BEAUPORTQCTeam Pivotcycles-OTE
56DAVID DUNCAN419457:26.123SHINGLE SPRINGSCA
57ALEXANDER SUGARMAN48857:26.621BOULDERCOBear Pro Team
58VICTOR VERREAULT49457:26.820ST FELICIENQCV?lo2max
59ALEXEY VERMEULEN49357:46.825PINCKNEYMIBianchi
60TRUMAN GLASGOW45157:51.519ALPINEUTRouleur Devo p/b DNA Cycling
61NICK LANDO43057:52.522RINGWOODNJBear Pro Team pb Trek
62SAMUEL BREHM419357:55.523BIG BEAR LAKECABear Valley Bikes/Speed-Evolution
63JOSEPH THOMAS48958:08.521BALTIMOREMD
64CHRISTIAN HUSBAND45958:08.722CORONACATeam Bulls
65AXEL HOGLUND45758:21.020HUSKVARNAIKHP Huskvarna
66GIAN MARTINEZ419258:31.323PRESCOTTAZSPECIALIZED PUERTO RICO BIK-STOP
67JEREMY NORRIS47658:32.621BOULDERCOTokyo Joe’s/Yeti’s Grind
68TREVOR MCCUTCHEON47358:33.720TEMECULACA
69ANDREW CLEMENCE43858:38.830BOULDERCOCZ Racing
70COOPER WILLSEY49558:56.622GREENVILLESCBicycle Express Racing
71MATT BEHRENS43359:27.521PARK CITYUTSUMMIT BIKE CLUB
72NICK SDRENKA48559:38.021GILBERTSILASU Devo
73TURNER CONWAY419559:57.619REDLANDSCABAGHOUSE SPECIALIZED OAKLEY
74SHUN MATSUMOTO47000:08.443??????
75JASON ROWTON38445:20.420DURANGOCORouleur Devo p/b DNA
76SCOTT FUNSTON35045:39.419MAPLE VALLEYWAHold Fast Project
77THOMAS JOHANN36346:00.520LONGMONTCONO CLUB
78NOAH FLAXMAN34646:05.322MCLEANVAFLX Coaching
79JAVIER OCHOA36046:16.421DULZURACAEXPRESS CARRIERS
80MAX MILLER319046:17.319SANDYUTROULUER
81NOAH HAYES35546:23.719OAKLANDCA
82CALDER WOOD39646:41.419ANACORTESWA
83BEN GOYETTE35347:08.139LOS ANGELESCATEAM DREAM TEAM
84STUART GONZALEZ35247:16.444RIVERSIDECABear Valley Bikes/HoneyStinger
85SPENCER GLASGOW317147:24.524ALPINEUTSTAY PARK CITY CYCLING
86ETHAN JEDLICKA36148:43.619MARIONIAASU
87LANDON FARNWORTH34548:54.020ROSEVILLECA
88WILLIAM MALTAIS-PILOTE36849:26.519ALMAQCClub Cyclone d’Alma
89BRENT WOOD29733:23.334FELTONCAIbis / Buy Cell Racing
90FILIP MATYJASZCZYK27233:27.220LUBLINETI LKKG Lublin
91JOSHUA TOOTELL29033:35.139LOMA LINDACANeighborhood Cyclery
0SAMUEL ELSON643DNF21Muddy Bikes Cycling Team
0GUNNAR HOLMGREN258DNF20ORILLIAONHardwood Next Wave
0WILL FOLEY148DNF22GOLDENCO
0NICHOLAS JENKINS162DNF20COLORADO SPRINGSCOPIVOT Competitive Cyclist MTB Team
0PAUL FABIAN044DNS19PRESCOTTAZBear Pro Team PB Trek
Bad luck for Chris Blevins who broke a chain in the sprint for third. © 2019 Bill Schieken.

Bonelli also featured junior UCI racing. Here are results for the men’s and women’s junior fields:

Junior Women:

Div PlaceName# of LapsBibAgeCityStateTeam Name
1SOFIE HEBY PEDERSEN418518
2EMILLY JOHNSTON417317COMOXBCPendrel Racing
3ALEXIS BOBBITT416518
4GABRIELLE RICHARDSON416617RCHO STA MARGCABEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAM
5JULIETTE LAROSE GINGRAS416417
6MADELYN ROBERSON416317
7HALEY RANDEL416917
8LAURENCE LEVESQUE416818SAGUENAYQC?quipe du qu?bec/ cyclone d’alma
9NATALIA MARIE TORRES MACOUZET417917CORONA DEL MARcaliforniafarmacia paris
10SYDNEY NIELSON416217HIGHLANDUT
11KATELYN WILLIAMS465017RIVERTONUTRouleur Devo pb DNA Cycling
12NATALIE FERNAU417018LAKESIDEAZHatch Toyota
13MORGAN HALES418018DRAPERUTSUMMIT BIKE CLUB
14HADLEY PEAY417818ALPINEUTRouleur Devo p/b DNA Cycling
15GISELLE SLEMBOSKI417718ALPINEUTRouleur Devo p/b DNA Cycling
16IZABEL ADAMS418217TUCSONAZel grupo youth cycling
17MILA LEGER REDEL418118PARK CITYUTSUMMIT BIKE CLUB
18ZAYDIE CROY417217PRESCOTTAZARIZONA DEVO
19KENDYL NELSON464818DRAPERUTRouleur pb/ DNA Cycling/
20SHELBY KAWELL416717
21KENNEDY SCOTT418317CASTLE ROCKCOWE Devo
22CAMILLE LIDDELL417518DRAPERUTRouleur
23HANNAH LAWRENCE317618SEASIDECA
24MEGAN KITCHENS265118
25HANNAH FOREMAN217418BOUNTIFULUTMaybird

Junior Men:

Div PlaceName# of LapsBibAgeCityStateTeam Name
1CARTER WOODS512118CUMBERLANDBC
2MARKUS KAAD HEUER518618
3ADAIR ZABDIEL GUTIERREZ PRIERTO515618GUANAJUATOGuanajuatoAR PRO CYCLING
4AUGUST HOGLUND512318HUSKVARNA
5RILEY AMOS510517DURANGOCO
6HANS LANDBO518717
7TOBIAS LILLELUND518817
8IAN MILLENNIUM510818ODENSE VCykling Odense
9NOLAN JENKINS565618COLORADO SPRINGSCOROULEUR DEVO
10CHARLES-ANTOINE ST-ONGE511418ST-DENIS-DE-BROMPTONQCEQUIPE DU QUEBEC DALBIX SIBOIRE
11JOSE ANTONIO CABRERA GONZALEZ515417CORONA DEL MARcaliforniasjm financiera
12BRAEDEN ANDERSON563617IRONTONMN
13HAMISH GRAHAM514118COURTENAYBCsimon cycles
14DEVIN DEBRUHL554417SANTA MARIACA
15DANIEL VAN DER WALT510318
16KIERAN NILSEN512918COMOXBCIndependent
17BRENNON PETERSON513818SANDYUTRouleur Devo p/b DNA Cycling
18DAXTON MOCK510718
19BJORN RILEY510917
20MAX MCFADDEN511918
21TYLER ADAMS514218TUCSONAZHatch Toyota Racing
22DYLAN KERR514418COLDWATERONAngry Johnny?s PB Norco
23COBE FREEBURN513218DURANGOCORouleur Dev Team
24EMILIO AZCONA515018CHULA VISTACAForza
25XAVIER ROY513617STE-GERTRUDE MANNEVILLEQC?quipe du Qu?bec / PONSSE
26JEREMIE LA GRENADE512217
27CAMERON ADAMS511117SAN CARLOSCA
28TYDEMAN NEWMAN516017WOODLAND HLSCACannondale/Fabric
29ZACHARY FERNAU513317LAKESIDEAZHatch Toyota Racing
30GUILLERMO ESCALANTE FIGUEROA516117LEONGuanajuatoSwapit Agolico
31THEO FABIAN513918PRESCOTTAZARIZONA DEVO
32CODY SCOTT511717
33NATHAN DAVIS511018MARINACA
34JAKOB YELLS511517
35VINCENT THIBOUTOT514518QU?BECQCPivot cycle-OTE
36NATHAN KNOWLES512818BATAVIAILASU Junior Development
37NYE YACKLE513017CARSON CITYNVYackle Brothers Racing
38COLTON WOODS512618MIDHURSTONTREK Store CC
39JAYDEN WIGHT514018TUCSONAZARIZONA DEVO
40PAYTON ANDERSEN563918DRAPERUTROULEUR DEVO P/B DNA
41SEAN MIDDLETON510617
42NICHOLAS TABARES513518DENVERCONatural Grocers Cycling Team
43RYAN THORNTON511817
44GABE NOORDA515317SOUTH JORDANUTSUMMIT BIKE CLUB
45ISSEI MATSUMOTO511317
46ELIJAH JOHNSON513117BROOKFIELDWI
47SAM BEVIER515517TUCSONAZel grupo youth cycling
48JACOB HARRELSON515717PHOENIXAZHatch Toyota
49RYDER UETRECHT512017
50WYATT HORNER514616FLAGSTAFFAZ
51JONAH MARTINEZ515818REDLANDSCATeam Dream
52HENRY LARSON414917SANDYUTRouleur Devo p/b DNA Cycling
53PAVEL NELSON412517CAMERONWILoppet Cycle Works
54HUNTER ZUBICK315917SIMI VALLEYCASoCal Devo
55TYLER WALFORD314817CAVE CREEKAZSLM Coaching
56QUINN FELTON312717BELMONTCABear Development Team
57BLAKE WILKINSON315218HGHLNDS RANCHCO
58KYSON MONTAGUE214317DRAPERUTFezzari Factory Racing
59YUTA UENO211218
60GARRETT MEIFERT211617
61TRISTAN GRIFFIN212418
0TUCKER HOENIGES010118
0ROBBIE DAY010217
Men’s podium.
Women’s podium.
Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.